Order Code RL33180
[…] Corpus, or whether it would amount to impermissible “court-stripping.” Justice Scalia,
joined by Justices Alito and Thomas in his dissent, interpreted the DTA as a revocation of
jurisdiction.
71 Id. at 2769-70. The court below had also rejected this argument, 413 F.3d 33, 36 (D.C.
Cir. 2005).
72 See Hamdan, 126 S.Ct. at 2771 (stating that the bodies established by the Department of
Defense to review the decisions of military commissions “clearly lack the structural
insulation from military influence that characterizes the Court of Appeals for the Armed
Forces....”).
73 10 U.S.C. § 821 (“The provisions of [the UCMJ] conferring jurisdiction upon
courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military
tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or
by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military
tribunals.”)

CRS-14
Presidential Authority. With respect to the authority to create the military
commissions, the Court held that any power to create them must flow from the
Constitution and must be among those “powers granted jointly to the President and