Order Code RL34587
[…] re Kasinga
. In that case, the court upheld the applicant’s FGM-based asylum claim
by defining her particular social group as one constituting “young women of the
Tchamba-Kunsuntu tribe who have not had [FGM], as practiced by that tribe, and
who opposed the practice.”96 Thus, at the time of this case, it appeared that the BIA
required a particular social group that consisted of (1) women (2) who personally
opposed FGM, (3) did not undergo FGM, and (4) who belonged to a particular tribe
that (5) practiced FGM. However, most federal appellate courts do not appear to
91 18 U.S.C. § 116 (“whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or
any part of the labia majora or labia minor or clitoris of another person who has not attained
the age of 18 years shall be fined or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.”).
92 Kasinga, 21 I. & N. Dec. at 365.
93 Id.
94 See Gomez, 947 F.2d at 664; Fatin, 12 F.3d 1233.
95 See Fatin, 12 F.3d at 1240 (requiring that an asylum applicant defining a particular social
group based solely on gender must also show that “she would suffer or that she has a well-