Order Code RL34587
[…] there.144
136 Id. at 44.
137 Id. at 46.
138 Id. (emphasis in original).
139 Id. at 46-47.
140 Id. at 50.
141 Id. at 53-54 (Straub, J., concurring).
142 Id. at 67.
143 Id.
144 Id. at 79 (Sotomayor, J., concurring).

CRS-21
The BIA’s Humanitarian Ground Theory. Although the BIA has rejected
the theory that a prior infliction of FGM can establish a well-founded fear of
persecution, it has ruled in Matter of S-A-K- and H-A-H- that a prior infliction of
FGM can alternatively serve as a basis for an asylum claim on humanitarian
grounds.145 Regulations found under 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.13 and 1208.13 permit a grant
of asylum for those who have suffered past persecution but lack a well-founded fear
of future persecution if the applicant demonstrates “compelling reasons for being
unwilling or unable to return to the country arising out of the severity of the past
persecution...”146 The BIA specifically cites Matter of Chen as an example of past
persecution whose severity rises to the level required to qualify as a basis for asylum
without a well-founded fear of future persecution.147 In that case, the Chinese Red