Order Code RL34587
[…] by showing she would suffer “torture” if returned to her home country rather than showing
“persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social
group, or political opinion,” which is what is required for asylum. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c).
American courts have generally refrained from using the CAT framework in adjudicating
FGM-based refugee claims, but one court has endorsed the view, if not outrightly held, that
FGM rises to the level of “torture” as defined by the treaty. See Nwaokolo v. INS, 314 F.3d
303 (7th Cir. 2002).
9 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a), 8 C.F.R. § 1208.13(a) (“The burden of proof is on the applicant for
asylum to establish that he or she is a refugee as defined in section 101(a)(42) of the Act.”).
10 INA § 208(a)(2)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(B).
11 8 C.F.R. § 209.2, 8 C.F.R. § 1209.2.

CRS-3
her spouse and minor children accompany her into the country or follow and join her
after she has effected entry.12
Withholding of Removal