Order Code RL34590
[…] Reserve, Navy Reserve, Air Force Reserve, Marine Corps Reserve, and Coast Guard
Reserve) and use them as part of the response effort. Activation of the Army
National Guard and Air National Guard is already provided for under the original
language authorizing the President to order the militia into federal service (the militia
includes, but is not limited to, the National Guard).1
Reference(s): CRS Report RL30802, Reserve Component Personnel Issues:
Questions and Answers
, by Lawrence Kapp.
CRS Point of Contact (POC): Lawrence Kapp, x7-7609.
1 10 USC 311(a) defines the militia as follows: “The militia of the United States consists of
all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title
32, under 45 years of age, who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become,
citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members
of the National Guard.” 10 USC 311(b) divides the militia into the organized militia
(members of the National Guard and Naval Militia) and the unorganized militia (those
members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia)

CRS-7
Use of Reserve Component Personnel to Respond