Order Code RL34590
[…] emergencies.
Discussion: This provision would allow the President to use PRC authority to
activate Selected Reserve units from the purely federal reserve components (but not
the National Guard) to respond to disasters or emergencies which met the definitions
of the Stafford Act.2 A somewhat similar provision was passed as part of the John
Warner National Defense Authorization Act for FY2007 (P.L. 109-364, section
1076); however, among other differences, it applied to the National Guard as well as
the federal reserves and was opposed by many state governors. It was later repealed
by section 1068 of P.L. 110-181.
2 42 USC 5122 defines emergency as “...any occasion or instance for which, in the
determination of the President, Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and local
efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or
to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States.” Major disaster
is defined as “...any natural catastrophe (including any hurricane, tornado, storm, high water,
winddriven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide,
snowstorm, or drought), or, regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of