Order Code RL33659
[…] CRS-49
Appendix G. Legal Requirements Waived by DHS for the Construction of Physical Barriers
and Roads in the Vicinity of the Barry M. Goldwater Range in Southwest Arizona
Laws Waived
General Requirements
National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)
See Appendix F for description of requirements.
16 U.S.C. §§ 4321 et seq.
Endangered Species Act (ESA)
See Appendix F for description of requirements.
16 U.S.C. §§ 1531 et seq.
Federal Water Pollution Control Act
See Appendix F for description of requirements.
(Clean Water Act)
33 U.S.C. §§ 1251 et seq.
Wilderness Act , 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131 et seq.
The Wilderness Act established a National Wilderness Preservation System on federal lands “where the earth
and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain.”
Within designated wilderness areas, section 4(c) of the Act generally prohibits structures or installations,
motor vehicle or other forms of mechanical transport, and temporary roads.
National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA)
See Appendix F for description of requirements.