Order Code 96-809 A
[…] organization and whether it receives federal grants, loans or awards. Finally,
organizations, depending on the amount and type of lobbying in which they engage,
may be required to file public registration and disclosure reports under the federal
Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995, as amended. It should be emphasized that the
definitions of the terms “lobbying” or “advocacy,” and which particular activities
may be encompassed in or excluded from those terms, may vary among the different
regulations, rules, and statutes.
Tax Code Status and Lobbying
Section 501(c)(3) Charitable Organizations
Organizations which are exempt from federal income taxation under section
501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)) are community
chests, funds, corporations or foundations “organized and operated exclusively for
religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational
purposes.” These charitable organizations, which have the advantage of receiving
contributions from private parties which are tax-deductible for the contributor under
26 U.S.C. § 170(a), are limited in the amount of lobbying in which they may engage