ȱŗśǰȱŘŖŖŞȱ
[…] 58 In 2004, Congress transferred management of Part E from DOE to DOL, in Title XXXI of the Ronald W. Reagan 
National Defense Authorization Act for FY2005, P.L. 108-375. 
59 Benefits formulas and other information are available at http://www.dol.gov/esa/regs/compliance/owcp/eeoicp/
progbenefits.htm. 
60 42 U.S.C. § 7384l. Though both RECA and EEOICPA list leukemia among the compensable cancers, the two laws 
apply slightly different criteria for age and disease onset. 
ȱȱȱ
ŘŖȱ
ȱȱȱȱȱ¢ȱ¢ȱȱȱ
ȱ
EEOICPA designated four specific groups of workers as members of the SEC.61 In addition, 
Section 7384q of the act authorizes the President, with the advice of an advisory board appointed 
by NIOSH, to include additional classes of workers in the SEC if he determines that “(1) it is not 
feasible to estimate with sufficient accuracy the radiation dose that the class received; and (2) 
there is a reasonable likelihood that such radiation dose may have endangered the health of 
members of the class.” The SEC currently includes 29 different groups of workers, including 
more than 1,000 workers and their survivors.62 Membership in the SEC greatly simplifies the 
process of qualifying for benefits, and the designation of SEC classes has been controversial. For