Order Code RL34440
[…] Figure 4. Current and Historic Range of Chipola Slabshell in ACF Basin . . . . . 15

Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint Drought:
Species and Ecosystem Management
In most quarters, conflict in the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint (ACF) basin
is considered an aspect of a debate over allocation of scarce water resources. But it
might also be considered an aspect of an ongoing debate over the protection of
endangered species and allocation of other living resources. This second debate has
increased in recent decades as the Endangered Species Act (ESA, P.L. 93-205, as
amended; 16 U.S.C. § 1531) has been invoked repeatedly in conflicts over “the
ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend ...” (16
U.S.C. § 1531(b)). Water resources are even uniquely recognized in the first section
of the act: “It is further declared to be the policy of Congress that Federal agencies
shall cooperate with State and local agencies to resolve water resource issues in
concert with conservation of endangered species” (16 U.S.C. § 1531(c)(2)).
Debates over species and water allocation are generally thought of as a hallmark
of western water conflicts. While the ACF debate is an eastern issue, it has several
features common to many western water debates: multi-state disputes; changing