Order Code RL31258
[…] Immediately after signing the legislation into law on October 28, 2000,
President Clinton exercised the substitute waiver authority granted by § 2002 and
waived “subsection (f)(1) of section 1610 of title 28, United States Code, in the
interest of national security.”53 Thus, except to the extent § 2002 allowed the blocked
assets of Cuba to be used to satisfy a portion of the Alejandre judgment, it did not
eliminate the bar to the attachment of the diplomatic property and the blocked assets
of terrorist States to satisfy judgments against those States.54
52 Paragraph (1) is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1610(f)(1) and the modified waiver authority is
codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1610(f)(3). It applies to “property with respect to which financial
transactions are prohibited or regulated pursuant to [IEEPA, TWEA, or any other law or
regulation].”
53 Presidential Determination No. 2001-03 (October 28, 2000); 65 Fed. Reg. 66,483.
54 While the statute itself made no express mention of how the waiver was meant to be
executed, the report of the House-Senate conference committee on the “Victims of