Order Code RL31258
[…] attachment for U.S. Treasury funds) and Flatow v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 76 F. Supp. 2d
16 (D.D.C. 1999) (quashing writs of attachment for Iran’s embassy and chancery and two
bank accounts holding proceeds from the rental of these properties). For a more detailed
description of these proceedings, see Sean Murphy, Satisfaction of U.S. Judgments Against
State Sponsors of Terrorism
, 94 AM. J. INT’L L. 117 (2000).
27 See Appendix B for a list of the amounts of the assets of each State on the terrorist list that
are blocked in the U.S.
28 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq. IEEPA gives the President substantial authority to regulate
economic transactions with foreign countries and nationals to deal with “any unusual and
extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United
States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the
President declares a national emergency with respect to such a threat.”
29 Executive Order 12170, 44 Fed. Reg. 65,729 (November 14, 1979).

CRS-9
arbitral body set up by the Algiers Accords to resolve remaining disputes between the
two countries or their nationals. Cuba’s assets in the United States had been blocked