Order Code RL31258
[…] subsection (g)(1):
(A) the level of economic control over the property by the government of
the foreign state;
(B) whether the profits of the property go to that government;
(C) the degree to which officials of that government manage the property
or otherwise have a hand in its daily affairs;
(D) whether that government is the sole beneficiary in interest of the
property; or
177 In order for property to be attached, it must also fall under an exception to sovereign
immunity or otherwise fail to qualify for immunity. 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(7) abrogates
immunity with respect to the property of a foreign State used for a commercial activity in
the United States when “the judgment relates to a claim for which the foreign state is not
immune” under section 1605A or predecessor statute, “regardless of whether the property
is or was involved with the act upon which the claim is based.” (This exception does not
apply to foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account or property of