Order Code RL31258
[…] Ct. decided April 17, 2003), and $400 million to the
siblings and daughter of a plantation owner’s son executed after by the Castro regime a
sham military trial, Hausler v. Republic of Cuba, No. 02-12475 CA 01 (Miami-Dade Co.,
Fla., 11th Cir. Ct., decided January 19, 2007). In Jerez v. Republic of Cuba, No. 05-18719
CA 9 (Miami-Dade Co., Fla., 11th Cir. Ct., decided January 30, 2007), the court awarded
$200 million to a Cuban dissident arrested in 1964 and thereafter subjected to torture in
prison and in a psychiatric hospital.

CRS-49
terrorism judgments against those States.177 It adds a new subsection (g) to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1610 to provide that the property of a foreign State against which a judgment has
been entered under section 1605A, or of an agency or instrumentality of such a
foreign State, “including property that is a separate juridical entity or is an interest
held directly or indirectly in a separate juridical entity,” is subject to attachment in
aid of execution and execution upon that judgment, regardless of how much
economic control over that property the foreign government actually exercises and
whether the government derives profits or benefits from it. It also allows execution