Order Code RL31258
[…] said to follow from Supreme Court holdings establishing that an official-capacity
claim against a government official is in substance a claim against the government
itself, inasmuch as the government would be responsible to pay any damages
awarded against its officials.85 Nevertheless, some judges have continued to award
punitive damages against foreign officials acting in their official capacity.86 Some
judges have found foreign officials liable in their personal capacities, awarding treble
damages against those officials under the Antiterrorism Act (ATA), 18 U.S.C. § 2333
(despite the limitation in 18 U.S.C. § 2337 making that cause of action unavailable
against U.S. and foreign officials “acting within his or her official capacity or under
color of legal authority”).87
The Cicippio-Puleo ruling complicated plaintiffs’ efforts to sue designated State
sponsors of terrorism by requiring them to identify a source of law outside the FSIA
to provide a substantive cause of action. Some plaintiffs who had already been
82 (...continued)