Order Code RL31258
[…] property up to the amount of the judgment plaintiffs choose to demand in their complaints.
Such pre-judgment liens, entered before claims are tested and cases are heard, are
extraordinary and have never previously been available in suits in U.S. courts against
foreign sovereigns. If permitted to become law, even for a short time, section 1083’s
attachment and lien provisions would impose grave — indeed, intolerable —
consequences on Iraq.
(continued...)

CRS-48
For recording the lis pendens liens in suits filed under section 1605A, the clerk
of the district court is required to file the notice of action “indexed by listing as
defendants and all entities listed as controlled by any defendant.” This would appear
intended to relieve plaintiffs of the burden of identifying specific property in the
notices,175 but it is unclear what further measures might be required to ensure
adequate notice is afforded to prospective purchasers under the procedure or how it