Order Code RL31258
[…] MOD also challenged the assessment that the judgment due it on a military contract
155 Flatow chose to receive 100 percent of his compensatory damages from U.S. funds, but
in return was required to relinquish “all rights to execute against or attach property that is
at issue in claims against the United States before an international tribunal, that is the
subject of awards rendered by such tribunal, or that is subject to section 1610(f)(1)(A) of
title 28, United States Code.” The court found that the award was covered by section
1610(f)(1)(A) because it is property regulated (although not blocked) by the Office of
Foreign Assets control.
156 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b) exempts from the exception to immunity in § 1610 property that “is,
or is intended to be, used in connection with a military activity and (A) is of a military
character, or (B) is under the control of a military authority or defense agency.”
157 383 F.3d at 1222-23.
158 Id. at 1223.

CRS-43
is not military property under the FSIA. As to the collateral attack on Elahi’s
judgment, Iran argued that in the context of the FSIA, questions of personal
jurisdiction and subject-matter jurisdiction over a foreign sovereign are so intimately