Order Code RL31447
[…] claims and mineral leases on most federal lands, including the national forests, are
administered by the BLM in the Department of the Interior.

CRS-7
holder chooses, under “reasonable regulations” determined by the Secretary of
Agriculture, and some mineral exploration has occurred in designated wilderness
areas under such regulations.13
The Wilderness Act also directs that the Act not alter existing federal-state
relationships with respect to state water laws or state fish and wildlife
responsibilities. Specifically, §4(d) (as codified at 16 U.S.C. §1133) states:
(7) Nothing in this Act shall constitute an express or implied claim or denial on
the part of the Federal Government as to exemption from State water laws.
(8) Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting the jurisdiction or
responsibilities of the several States with respect to wildlife and fish in the
national forests.
However, the extent and nature of federal water rights that might arise from
wilderness designations continue to be an important issue for Congress.14
Finally, as noted above, Congress has also enacted numerous exemptions to the