Order Code RL34111
[…] by both BLM and the Independent Petroleum Association of Mountain States
(IPAMS) is the need to rewrite outdated RMPs because the surface disturbance
anticipated under approved activities may exceed the limits in the old plan. This may
occur because of increased natural gas leasing and development. In these cases, oil
and gas leases may have been awarded under an old RMP that must be revised before
a drilling permit can be issued. According to the BLM, there are several such plans
currently being revised.
3 Under 43 U.S.C.A.§1702(j), FLPMA defines a withdrawal as “withholding an area of
Federal land from settlement, sale, location or entry under some or all of the general land
laws for the purpose of limiting activities under those laws in order to maintain other public
values in the area or reserving the area for a particular public purpose or program; or
transferring jurisdiction over an area of federal land from one department, bureau or agency
to another department, bureau or agency.”

CRS-3
In 2001 testimony before the House Committee on Resources, IPAMS asserted
that rewriting RMPs can take as long as three years, when less than a decade earlier
the average time was less than one year. The Association contended that the