Order Code RS22264
[…] using the various human resources flexibilities, and in particular, recruitment, relocation,
and retention incentives, to meet their human capital needs.5 The HR flexibilities relate
to staffing, compensation, leave transfer, and telework.
Table 1, below, provides information on selected flexibilities.
Table 1. HR Flexibilities for Emergency Situations
Flexibility and Authority
Brief Description
Appointments in Remote or Isolated Locations [5 C.F.R.
Agencies can appoint individuals for up to one year to work less than 1040 hours per year.
§213.3102(i)(1)]
Such appointments can be extended indefinitely in one-year increments. A remote or
isolated location is “outside the local commuting area of a population center from which an
employee can reasonably be expected to travel on short notice under adverse weather or road
conditions which are normal for the area.”
Excepted Service6 Appointment — 30-Day Critical Hiring Need
Agencies can appoint individuals for 30 days and may extend the appointment for up to an
[5 C.F.R. §213.3102(i)(2)]
additional 30 days if continued employment is essential to the agency’s operations. The