Order Code RL34362
[…] furnishing of military assistance, upon request, to friendly countries and international
organizations.”101 The act authorizes the President “to furnish military assistance on
such terms and conditions as he may determine, to any friendly country or
international organization, the assisting of which the President finds will strengthen
the security of the United States and promote world peace and which is otherwise
eligible to receive such assistance ...”102 The authorization to provide defense articles
and services, noncombatant personnel, and the transfer of funds is codified at 22
U.S.C. § 2311. While this authorization permits the President to provide military
assistance, it limits it to “assigning or detailing members of the Armed Forces of the
United States and other personnel of the Department of Defense to perform duties of
a noncombatant nature
.” 103
98 (...continued)
interests. See CRS Report RL32170, Instances of Use of United States Armed Forces
Abroad, 1798-2007
, by Richard F. Grimmett. The Executive has historically claimed broad
authority to deploy armed forces to protect these interests, even in the absence of clear