Earmarks Executive Order: Legal Issues
[…] If Congress should choose to attempt to countermand the executive order, it could seek to enact language stating that it should have no force and effect. Another congressional option would be to seek to deny funds to the Office of Management and Budget to enforce the order. As noted above, § 4(b) of the order states that it "... shall be implemented in a manner consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations." There is precedent for Congress enacting a statute to revoke an executive order.