Order Code RL33404
[…] subject to a lessee’s compliance with the regulations issued pursuant to the OCSLA,
and failure to comply with the provisions of the OCSLA, an applicable lease, or the
regulations may authorize the Secretary to cancel a lease as well.96 Under these
circumstances, a nonproducing lease can be canceled if the Secretary sends notice by
registered mail to the lease owner and the noncompliance with the statute lease or
89 30 C.F.R. § 250.173 - 250.175.
90 43 U.S.C.§ 1334(a)(1).
91 Id.
92 The requisite suspension period may be reduced upon the request of the lessee. 43 U.S.C.
§ 1334(a)(2)(B).
93 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(2)(A)(i)-(iii). For regulations implementing the cancellation
provisions, see 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.180 - 250.185.
94 The statute requires “fair value” to take account of “anticipated revenues from the lease
and anticipated costs, including costs of compliance with all applicable regulations and
operating orders, liability for cleanup costs or damages, or both, in the case of an oilspill,
and all other costs reasonably anticipated on the lease ....” 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(2)(C).
95 Exceptions from this method of calculation are carved out for leases issued before
September 18, 1978, and for joint leases that are canceled due to the failure of one or more