Order Code RL33404
[…] related activities authorized by the OCSLA. The enactment of the Energy Policy Act
of 2005 does appear to alter this, however. Section 357 of that act requires the
Secretary of the Interior to conduct an inventory and analysis of oil and natural gas
resources beneath all of the waters of the U.S. OCS.30 The law permits some forms
of exploration, including 3-D seismic technology, but prohibits drilling. The
inventory is to include analysis of the existing regulatory structure, including the
29 See, e.g., P.L. 106-291.
30 42 U.S.C. § 15912.

CRS-7
moratoria, and assess the extent to which relevant laws and policies “restrict or
impede the development of identified resources and the extent that they affect
domestic supply....”31
Bills are often introduced to amend or alter existing prohibitions on OCS
development. For example, the Gulf of Mexico Energy Security Act of 2006 was
enacted just before adjournment of the 109th Congress as part of H.R. 6111, the