Order Code RL33180
[…] 64 (...continued)
it would amount to impermissible “court-stripping.” Justice Scalia, joined by Justices Alito
and Thomas in his dissent, interpreted the DTA as a revocation of jurisdiction.
65 Id. at 20. The court below had also rejected this argument, 413 F.3d 33, 36 (D.C. Cir.
2005).
66 See Hamdan, slip op. at 23 (stating that the bodies established by the Department of
Defense to review the decisions of military commissions “clearly lack the structural
insulation from military influence that characterizes the Court of Appeals for the Armed
Forces....”).
67 10 U.S.C. § 821 (“The provisions of [the UCMJ] conferring jurisdiction upon
courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military
tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or
by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military
tribunals.”)
68 Hamdan, slip op. at 27 (citing Congress’s powers to “declare War ... and make Rules
concerning Captures on Land and Water,” Art. I, §8, cl. 11, to “raise and support Armies,”
Id., cl. 12, to “define and punish ... Offences against the Law of Nations,” Id., cl. 10, and