Order Code 95-1135 A
[…] Ryan, 810 F.2d 650, 653 (7th Cir. 1987);
United States v. Alvarez, 489 F.Supp.2d 714, 719-20 (W.D. Tex. 2007).
55 “Whoever. . . having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any
case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will
testify. . . truly, . . . willfully and contrary to such oath states. . . any material matter which
he does not believe to be true . . . is guilty of perjury and shall . . . be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. . . .” 18 U.S.C. 1621.
56 “(a) Whoever under oath. . . in any proceeding before. . . any . . . grand jury of the United
States knowingly makes any false material declaration. . . shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both. . . .
“(c). . . . In any prosecution under this section, the falsity of a declaration . . . shall be
established sufficient for conviction by proof that the defendant while under oath made
irreconcilably contradictory declarations material to the point in question in any proceeding