Order Code 95-1135 A
[…] “(d) Where, in the same continuous . . . grand jury proceeding in which a declaration
is made, the person making the declaration admits such declaration to be false, such
admission shall bar prosecution under this section if, at the time the admission is made, the
declaration has not substantially affected the proceeding, or it has not become manifest hat
such falsity has been or will be exposed. . . .” 18 U.S.C. 1623.
57 In re Application of Wood, 833 F.2d 113, 116 (8th Cir. 1987); In re New Haven Grand
Jury
, 604 F.Supp. 453, 455-56 (D.Conn. 1985). Section 1504 of title 18 of the United States
Code provides, “Whoever attempts to influence the action or decision of any grand. . . juror
of any court of the United States upon any issue or matter pending before such juror, or
before the jury of which he is a member, or pertaining to his duties, by writing or sending
to him any written communication, in relation to issue or matter, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. Nothing in this section shall be
construed to prohibit the communication of a request to appear before the grand jury.”
58 United States v. Williams, 504 U.S. 36, 52 (1992); United States v. Mandujano, 425 U.S.
564, 581 (1976); United States v. Fritz, 852 F.2d 1175, 1178 (9th Cir. 1988); United States
v. Pabian
, 704 F.2d 1533, 1538-539 (11th Cir.1983); United States v. Arena, 894 F. Supp.