Court Security Improvement Act of 2007: A Legal Analysis of Public Law 110-177 (H.R. 660 and S. 378)
[…] Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.); and (ii) are determined by the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency to be hazardous duties; or (C) an employee of a State, local, or tribal emergency management or civil defense agency who is performing official duties in cooperation with the Federal Emergency Management Agency in an area, if those official duties – (i) are related to a major disaster or emergency that has been, or is later, declared to exist with respect to the area under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.); and (ii) are determined by the head of the agency to be hazardous duties," 42 U.S.C. 3796b(9), cross referenced in proposed 18 U.S.C. 119. In that context, "'law enforcement officer' means an individual involved in crime and juvenile delinquency control or reduction, or enforcement of the criminal laws (including juvenile delinquency), including, but not limited to, police, corrections, probation, parole, and judicial officers," 42 U.S.C. 3796b(6).

55.

Cox Broadcasting Corp. v. Cohn, 420 U.S. 469, 496 (1975).

56.

Smith v. Daily Mail Publishing Co., 443 U.S. 97, 105-106 (1979).

57.

Virginia v.