Court Security Improvement Act of 2007: A Legal Analysis of Public Law 110-177 (H.R. 660 and S. 378)
[…] Section 503 amends 28 U.S.C. 296 to declare that senior judges "when designated and assigned to the court to which such judge was appointed, having performed in the preceding calendar year an amount of work equal to or greater than the amount of work an average judge in active service on that court would perform in 6 months, and having elected to exercise such powers, shall have all the powers of a judge of that court, including participation in appointment of court officers and magistrates, rulemaking, governance, and administrative matters," 28 U.S.C. 296. Although the amendment might under other circumstances be thought to extend merely to those judicial powers and tasks for which there is no contrary instruction by statute or rule, the specific mention of the