Court Security Improvement Act of 2007: A Legal Analysis of Public Law 110-177 (H.R. 660 and S. 378)
[…] It would presumably override the circuit court en banc limitations as well.

Appointment of Magistrates

Magistrate judges are appointed pursuant to a statute that declares that, "the judges of each United States district court and the district courts of the Virgin Islands, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands shall appoint United States magistrate judges..." 28 U.S.C. 631(a). Section 504 amends this language to add, after "the Northern Mariana Islands", the parenthetical "(including any judge in regular active service and any judge who has retired from regular active service under Section 371(b) of this title, when designed and assigned to the court to which such judge was appointed)".

The amendment may present an interpretative challenge.