Order Code RL32657
[…] imprisonment of up to five years); 18 U.S.C. §§ 1541-44 (prohibiting passport fraud and
misuse, subject to a fine and/or imprisonment of up to either 25 years (if the offense was
committed to facilitate an act of international terrorism), 20 years (if the offense was
committed to facilitate a drug trafficking crime), 10 years (in the case of the first or second
such offense, if the offense was not committed to facilitate either an act of international
terrorism or a drug trafficking crime), or 15 years (in the case of any other offense)).
22 18 U.S.C. § 2 (aiding and abetting); 18 U.S.C. § 371 (conspiracy).
23 INA § 274C(e)(1); 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(e)(1). “Falsely make” is defined by INA § 274C(f)
as preparing or providing an application or document “with knowledge or in reckless
disregard of the fact that the application or document contains a false, fictitious, or
fraudulent statement or material representation, or has no basis in law or fact, or otherwise
fails to state a fact which is material to the purpose for which it was submitted.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1324c(f).
24 INA § 274C(e)(2); 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(e)(2).

CRS-6
person to knowingly produce, use, or facilitate the production or use of fraudulent,
immigration-related documents such as immigrant or nonimmigrant visas, permits,