"Localism": Statutes and Rules Affecting Local Programming on Broadcast, Cable, and Satellite Television
[…] The concept of localism derives from Title III of the Communications Act; section 307(b) of the act explicitly requires the Commission to "make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same."15