Order Code RL34259
[…] 19 Definitions of “points and fees” also differ among the statutes. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. §
226.32(b)(1) (which includes finance charges, compensation paid to mortgage brokers,
premiums or other charges for credit insurance, application fees, late payment/default
charges, overdraft charges, credit plan fees, seller’s points, interest forfeited due to legally
required interest reduction on a time deposit used to secure the loan, and real estate related
fees, such as title examination, preparation of documents, notary, etc.).
20 Defined at 15 U.S.C. § 1602(w) (“The term ‘residential mortgage transaction’ means a
transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising
under and installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest is created or
retained against the consumer’s dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction
of such dwelling.”).
21 Defined at 15 U.S.C. § 1602(bb) (“The term ‘reverse mortgage transaction’ means a
nonrecourse transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, or equivalent consensual
security interest is created against the consumer’s principal dwelling securing one or more
advances; and with respect to which the payment of any principal, interest, and shared
appreciation or equity is due and payable (other than in the case of default) only after the
transfer of the dwelling; the consumer ceases to occupy the dwelling as a principal dweller;
or the death of the consumer.”).
22 Defined at 15 U.S.C. §1602(i) (“The term ‘open end credit plan’ means a plan under
which the creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions, and which provides for
a finance charge which may be computed from time to time on the outstanding unpaid
balance. A credit plan which is an open end credit plan within the meaning of the preceding
sentence is an open end credit plan even if credit information is verified from time to
time.”).
23 These types of loans usually are covered by state predatory lending statutes. They also are
often referred to as purchase money mortgages. Because of the exemption of “residential
mortgage transactions,” HOEPA’s coverage is basically limited to certain secondary
mortgages and refinances.