Order Code RS22783
[…] strongly corroborate evidence of that intent. Section 373 provides an affirmative statutory
defense for one who prevents the commission of the solicited offense.2 Offenders face
1 18 U.S.C. 2 (“(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets,
counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal. (b)
Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would
be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal”).
2 18 U.S.C. 373(b), (c)(“(b) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that,
under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent,
the defendant prevented the commission of the crime solicited. A renunciation is not "voluntary
and complete" if it is motivated in whole or in part by a decision to postpone the commission of

CRS-3
penalties set at one half of the sanctions for the underlying offense, but imprisonment for
not more than 20 years, if the solicited crime of violence is punishable by death or