Order Code RL34303
[…] There is but scant authority on precisely what
“willful” means in this context. The Supreme Court in dicta has indicated that
willful perjury consists of “deliberate material falsification under oath.”399 Other
courts have referred to it as acting with an “intent to deceive”400 or as acting
“intentionally.”401
Although a contemporaneous correction of a false statement may demonstrate
the absence of the necessary willful intent to commit perjury, the crime is completed
when the false statement is presented to the tribunal; without a statute such as that
found in Section 1623, recantation is no defense nor does it bar prosecution.402
Subornation of Perjury (18 U.S.C. 1622).
Section 1622 outlaws procuring or inducing another to commit perjury:
“Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury,
and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or
both,” 18 U.S.C. 1622. The crime consists of two elements – (1) an act of perjury
committed by another (2) induced or procured by the defendant. Perjury under either
Section 1621 or 1623 will support a conviction for subornation under Section