Order Code RL34303
[…] subpoena, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
“(3) As used in this section – (A) the term ‘an officer of a financial institution’ means
an officer, director, partner, employee, agent, or attorney of or for a financial institution;
and(B) the term ‘subpoena for records’ means a Federal grand jury subpoena or a
Department of Justice subpoena (issued under section 3486 of title 18), for customer records
that has been served relating to a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate – (i) section 215,
656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1344, 1956, 1957, or chapter 53 of title 31; or (ii) Section
1341 or 1343 affecting a financial institution,” 18 U.S.C. 1510(b).
429 “(1) Whoever – (A) acting as, or being, an officer, director, agent or employee of a
person engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce, or
(B) is engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce or
is involved (other than as an insured or beneficiary under a policy of insurance) in a
transaction relating to the conduct of affairs of such a business – with intent to obstruct a
judicial proceeding, directly or indirectly notifies any other person about the existence or
contents of a subpoena for records of that person engaged in such business or information
that has been furnished to a Federal grand jury in response to that subpoena, shall be fined
as provided by this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
“(2) As used in paragraph (1), the term ‘subpoena for records’ means a Federal grand
jury subpoena for records that has been served relating to a violation of, or a conspiracy to
violate, Section 1033 of this title,” 18 U.S.C. 1510(d).