Order Code RL34303
[…] witness is not enough to establish the falsity of the testimony of the accused set forth
in the indictment.”382 Subsection 1623(e) permits a perjury conviction without
compliance with this traditional two witness rule.383 Since the two witness rule rests
on the common law rather than on a constitutional foundation, it may can be
abrogated by statute without offending constitutional principles.384
Most of the other subsections of Section 1623 are designed to overcome
obstacles which the common law placed in the path of a successful perjury
prosecution. Subsection 1623(d), in contrast, offers a defense unrecognized at
common law. The defense is stated in fairly straightforward terms, “[w]here in the
same continuous court or grand jury proceeding in which a declaration is made, the
person making the declaration admits such declaration to be false, such admission
shall bar prosecution under this section if, at the time the admission is made, the
declaration has not substantially affected the proceeding, or it has not become
manifest that such falsity has been or will be exposed,” 18 U.S.C. 1623(d). Although
phrased in different terms, the courts seem to agree that repudiation of the false
testimony must be specific and thorough.385 There is some disagreement whether a
recanting defendant must be denied the defense if both the substantial impact and