Order Code RL34303
[…] Development pursuant to any Act administered by the Secretary, or relating to any property
that is security for a loan that is made or guaranteed under title V of the Housing Act of
1949, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
“(b) For purposes of this section– (1) the term “Federal auditor” means any person
employed on a full- or part-time or contractual basis to perform an audit or a quality
assurance inspection for or on behalf of the United States; and (2) the term “in any 1 year
period” has the meaning given to the term “in any one-year period” in section 666”).
435 18 U.S.C. 1517 (“Whoever corruptly obstructs or attempts to obstruct any examination
of a financial institution by an agency of the United States with jurisdiction to conduct an
examination of such financial institution shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more
than 5 years, or both”).
436 18 U.S.C. 1518(“(a) Whoever willfully prevents, obstructs, misleads, delays or attempts
to prevent, obstruct, mislead, or delay the communication of information or records relating
to a violation of a Federal health care offense to a criminal investigator shall be fined under