Order Code RL34303
[…] employed on a full- or part-time or contractual basis to perform an audit or a quality
assurance inspection for or on behalf of the United States; and (2) the term “in any 1 year
period” has the meaning given to the term “in any one-year period” in section 666”).
435 18 U.S.C. 1517 (“Whoever corruptly obstructs or attempts to obstruct any examination
of a financial institution by an agency of the United States with jurisdiction to conduct an
examination of such financial institution shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more
than 5 years, or both”).
436 18 U.S.C. 1518(“(a) Whoever willfully prevents, obstructs, misleads, delays or attempts
to prevent, obstruct, mislead, or delay the communication of information or records relating
to a violation of a Federal health care offense to a criminal investigator shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. (b) As used in this section the term
‘criminal investigator’ means any individual duly authorized by a department, agency, or
armed force of the United States to conduct or engage in investigations for prosecutions for
violations of health care offenses”).
437 18 U.S.C. 118 (“Any person who knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or interferes
with a Federal law enforcement agent engaged, within the United States, in the performance
of the protective functions authorized under section 37 of the State Department Basic