Order Code RL34303
[…] standard set forth in United States v. Flowers, 813 F.2d 1320 (4th Cir. 1987). In Flowers,
the court concluded that subsection 1623(c) ‘requires a variance in testimony that extends
beyond mere vagueness, uncertainty, or equivocality. Even though two declarations may
differ from one another, the §1623(c) standard is not met unless taking them into context,
they are so different that if one is true there is no way the other can also be true.’” Id. at
1324; see also United States v. Porter, 994 F.2d 470 (8th Cir. 1993)).
382 Weiler v. United States, 323 U.S. 606, 607 (1945).
383 18 U.S.C. 1623(e)(“Proof beyond a reasonable doubt under this section is sufficient for
conviction. It shall not be necessary that such proof be made by any particular number of
witnesses or by documentary or other type of evidence”). See also United States v. Kemp,
500 F.3d 257, 294 (3d Cir. 2007).
384 United States v. Ruggiero, 472 F.2d 599, 606 (2d Cir. 1973); United States v. Diggs, 560
F.2d 266, 269 (7th Cir. 1977)(citing cases in accord).
385 United States v.