Order Code RL34303
[…] administration of law and justice,” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY, 1107 (8th ed. 2004).
2 For this reason, theft and embezzlement statutes are beyond the scope of this report, even
though they are often designed to prevent the frustration of government programs.
3 Portions of this report draw upon two earlier documents, CRS Report 98-808, Perjury
Under Federal Law: A Brief Overview
, and CRS Report 98-832, Obstruction of Justice
Under Federal Law: A Review of Some of the Elements
.
4 Contempt is a creature of statute and common law described in, but not limited to, 18
U.S.C. 401, 402; 2 U.S.C. 192.
5 18 U.S.C. 1515(a)(1) (“As used in sections 1512 and 1513 of this title and in this section
– (1) the term “official proceeding” means – (A) a proceeding before a judge or court of the
United States, a United States magistrate judge, a bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United
States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United States Court