Order Code RL34303
[…] falsely precludes any application of the perjury trap doctrine”); United States v. Chen, 933
F.2d 793, 797 (9th Cir. 1991)(“[w]hen testimony is elicited before a grand jury that is
attempting to obtain useful information in furtherance of its investigation or conducting a
legitimate investigation into crimes which had in fact taken place within its jurisdiction, the
perjury trap doctrine is, by definition, inapplicable”), quoting, United States v. Devitt, 499
F.2d 135, 140 (7th Cir. 1974) and United States v. Chevoor, 526 F.2d 178, 185 (1st Cir.
1975).
379 18 U.S.C. 1623(c)(“An indictment or information for violation of this section alleging
that, in any proceedings before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States,
the defendant under oath has knowingly made two or more declarations, which are
inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false, need not specify which
declaration is false if – (1) each declaration was material to the point in question, and (2)
each declaration was made within the period of the statute of limitations for the offense
charged under this section. In any prosecution under this section, the falsity of a declaration
set forth in the indictment or information shall be established sufficient for conviction by
proof that the defendant while under oath made irreconcilably contradictory declarations
material to the point in question in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand
jury. It shall be a defense to an indictment or information made pursuant to the first
sentence of this subsection that the defendant at the time he made each declaration believed
the declaration was true”); United States v. Dunn, 442 U.S.100, 108 (1979)(“By relieving
the government of the burden of proving which of two or more inconsistent declarations was
false, see §1623(c), Congress sought to afford greater assurance that testimony obtained in