Order Code RL34303
[…] revenue of $2,000 in any single day. (2) ‘gambling’ includes but is not limited to
pool-selling, bookmaking, maintaining slot machines, roulette wheels, or dice tables, and
conducting lotteries, policy, bolita or numbers games, or selling chances therein. (3) ‘State’
means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, and any territory or possession of the United States. . . . (d) Whoever violates this
section shall be punished by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than five
years, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 1511(a), (b), (d).
434 18 U.S.C. 1516(“(a) Whoever, with intent to deceive or defraud the United States,
endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede a Federal auditor in the performance of official
duties relating to a person, entity, or program receiving in excess of $100,000, directly or
indirectly, from the United States in any 1 year period under a contract or subcontract, grant,

CRS-85
that prohibits obstruction of the federal audit of a financial institution;435 18 U.S.C.
1518 that condemns obstruction of federal criminal investigation of possible health
care offenses;436 and 18 U.S.C. 118 that proscribes obstructing federal protection of
foreign diplomats and other dignitaries in this country and of personnel in federal
facilities overseas.437 The penalty for violating each of the sections other than
Section 118 is imprisonment for not more than 5 years; Section 118 offenses are
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year.438
Influencing Jurors by Writing (18 U.S.C. 1504).
It is a federal crime to communicate in writing with any member of federal
grand or trial jury in an attempt to influence the performance of his or her duties.439
Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than 6 months and/or a fine
of not more than $100,000. The section appears to have prosecuted only
or cooperative agreement, or relating to any property that is security for a mortgage note that
is insured, guaranteed, acquired, or held by the Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development pursuant to any Act administered by the Secretary, or relating to any property
that is security for a loan that is made or guaranteed under title V of the Housing Act of
1949, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
“(b) For purposes of this section– (1) the term “Federal auditor” means any person
employed on a full- or part-time or contractual basis to perform an audit or a quality
assurance inspection for or on behalf of the United States; and (2) the term “in any 1 year