Order Code RL34303
[…] underlying offense, but imprisonment for not more than 20 years, if the solicited
crime of violence is punishable by death or imprisonment for life.39
A subsection 1512(a) violation opens up the prospect of prosecution for other
crimes for which a violation of subsection 1512(a) may serve as an element. The
34 United States v. Gebbie, 294 F.3d 540, 544 (3d Cir. 2002); United States v. Cefalu, 85
F.3d 964, 969 (2d Cir. 1996); United States v. Vasquez-Chan, 978 F.2d 546, 555(9th Cir.
1992); United States v. Adams, 961 F.3d 505, 508 (5th Cir. 1992).
35 18 U.S.C. 4, 3571.
36 18 U.S.C. 373(a)(“Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct
constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical force against property or against the person of another in violation of the laws of
the United States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits,
commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such
conduct, shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or
(notwithstanding section 3571) fined not more than one-half of the maximum fine prescribed
for the punishment of the crime solicited, or both; or if the crime solicited is punishable by
life imprisonment or death, shall be imprisoned for not more than twenty years”). In United
States v. Fisher
, 494 F.3d 5, 7-8 (1st Cir. 2007), the First Circuit upheld a conviction for
“solicitation to commit a crime of violence, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 373. The particular
crime of violence specified in the indictment was the murder of a cooperating federal
witness. See 18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(1)(A).”
37 United States v. Caldwell, 433 F.3d 378, 390 (4th Cir. 2005); United States v. Rahman,
189 F.3d 88, 125 (2d Cir. 1999); United States v. Rahman, 34 F.3d 1331, 1337 (7th Cir.
1994); United States v, Buckalew, 859 F.2d 1052, 1052-53 (1st Cir. 1988).
38 18 U.S.C. 373(b), (c)(“(b) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section
that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal
intent, the defendant prevented the commission of the crime solicited. A renunciation is not
"voluntary and complete" if it is motivated in whole or in part by a decision to postpone the
commission of the crime until another time or to substitute another victim or another but
similar objective. If the defendant raises the affirmative defense at trial, the defendant has