Order Code RL34303
[…] 436 18 U.S.C. 1518(“(a) Whoever willfully prevents, obstructs, misleads, delays or attempts
to prevent, obstruct, mislead, or delay the communication of information or records relating
to a violation of a Federal health care offense to a criminal investigator shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. (b) As used in this section the term
‘criminal investigator’ means any individual duly authorized by a department, agency, or
armed force of the United States to conduct or engage in investigations for prosecutions for
violations of health care offenses”).
437 18 U.S.C. 118 (“Any person who knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or interferes
with a Federal law enforcement agent engaged, within the United States, in the performance
of the protective functions authorized under section 37 of the State Department Basic
Authorities Act of 1956 (232 U.S.C. 2709) or Section 103 of the Diplomatic Security Act
(22 U.S.C. 4802) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both”).
438 18 U.S.C. 1516, 1517, 1518, 118.
439 18 U.S.C. 1504 (“Whoever attempts to influence the action or decision of any grand or
petit juror of any court of the United States upon any issue or matter pending before such