Order Code RL34099
[…] and Utah as having announced their intention to adopt California’s standards, although neither state
had formally adopted legislation or regulations as of that date.
17 See p. 11 of internal e-mail from the U.S. DOT, Office of Governmental Affairs, available
on the website of the House Oversight and Government Reform Committee, at
[http://oversight.house.gov/documents/20070702164117.pdf].

CRS-7
Actions by Other States
As noted above, California is the only state permitted to adopt more stringent
emission standards under the waiver provision of Section 209(b); but elsewhere (in
Section 177, 42 U.S.C. 7507), the CAA provides that any state with an EPA-
approved State Implementation Plan — every state except Hawaii, North Dakota, and
South Dakota — “may adopt and enforce for any model year standards relating to
control of emissions from new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines”
provided: 1) that the standards are identical to standards for which California has
been granted a waiver; and 2) that California and such state have adopted the
standards at least two years before the commencement of the model year to which the
standards apply.