Order Code RL30736
[…] Apr. 28, 1988 — H.R. 3932 passed by the Senate, amended, in lieu of S. 2037
July 26, 1988 — House concurred in Senate amendment, with an amendment
Aug. 2, 1988 — Senate concurred in House amendment
Aug. 17, 1988 — signed into law as P.L. 100-398

CRS-32
Presidential Transition Act of 1963, Amendments:
P.L. 94-499, October 14, 1976; 90 Stat. 2380
AN ACT
To revise the appropriation authorization for the Presidential Transition Act of 1963, and for other
purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives,8 of the United States of America
in Congress assembled, That (a) section 5 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102
note) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 5. There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator such funds as
may be necessary for carrying out the purposes of this Act, except that with respect to any one
Presidential transition —
“(1) not more than $2,000,000 may be appropriated for the purposes of providing,
services facilities to the President-elect and Vice President-elect under section 3, and
“(2) not more than $1,000,000 may be appropriated for the