Order Code RL30736
[…] received for transition activities for —
(1)transportation;
(2)hotel and other accommodations;
(3)suitable office space; and
(4)furniture, furnishings, office machines and equipment, and office supplies.
(b)FORM AND AVAILABILITY OF ESTIMATES — The estimates made under
subsection (a) shall be —
(1)in the form of a report to the Administrator of General Services within 90 days after
January 20, 1989; and
(2) made available to the public by the Administrator upon receipt by the
Administrator.
SEC 6. TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES
Section 5723 of title 5, United States Code, is amended —
(1) in, subsection (a)(l), by striking out or (B) and inserting or (C);
(2) in subsection (a), by adding at the end thereof. “In the case
of an appointee described in paragraph (1) who has performed transition activities under
section 3 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note), the provisions of
paragraphs (1) and (2) may apply to travel and transportation expenses from the place of
residence of such appointee (at the time of relocation following the most recent general
elections held to determine the electors of the President) to the assigned duty station of such
appointee”; and
(3)in subsection (c), by adding at the end thereof the following: “In the case of an
appointee described in subsection (a)(l) who has performed transition activities under section
3 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note), the travel or transportation