Order Code RL30736
[…] 3 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note), the travel or transportation
shall take place at any time after the most recent general elections held to determine the
electors of the President.”
SEC. 7. EXECUTIVE AGENCY VACANCIES
(a)APPLICATION OF VACANCY PROVISIONS To EXECUTIVE AGENCIES. —
(1) Section 3345 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out “Executive
department” and inserting in lieu thereof ‘!Executive agency (other than the General
Accounting Office)”.
(2) The heading for section 3345 of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows:
“§3345. Details; to office of head of Executive agency or military department”.
(3)The table of section headings for chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by amending the item relating to section 3345 to read as follows:
3345. Details; to office of head of Executive agency or military department.