¢ȱȱȱ DZȱȱȱ ȱ
[…] made a (2) false (3) material declaration (4) under oath (5) in a proceeding before or ancillary to 
any court or grand jury of the United States.” 
The courts generally favor the encapsulation from United States v. Dunnigan to describe the 
elements of Section 1621: “A witness testifying under oath or affirmation violates this section if 
she gives false testimony concerning a material matter with the willful intent to provide false 
testimony, rather than as a result of confusion, mistake, or faulty memory.” 
Section 1622 outlaws procuring or inducing another to commit perjury: “Whoever procures 
another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this 
title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both”, 18 U.S.C. 1622. 
The false statement statute, 18 U.S.C. 1001, is closely akin to the perjury statutes. It outlaws false 
statements in any matter within the jurisdiction of a federal agency or department, a kind of 
perjury with oath prohibition.