¢ȱȱȱ DZȱȱȱ ȱ
[…] prosecutions and thereby enhance the reliability of testimony before federal courts and grand 
juries.”9 Parsed into elements, Section 1623 declares that: 
I. Whoever 
II. a. under oath or 
b. in any 
i. declaration, 
ii. certificate, 
iii. verification, or 
iv. statement 
under penalty of perjury as permitted under Section 1746 of title 28, United States Code10 
                                                                 
5 E.g., United States v. Atalig, 502 F.3d 1063, 1065 (9th Cir. 2007)(conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C. 1001); cf., United 
States v. Dunne, 324 F.3d 1158, 1162-163 (10th Cir. 2003). 
6 18 U.S.C. 1621 (“This section is applicable whether the statement or subscription is made within or without the 
United States”); 18 U.S.C. 1623 (“This section is applicable whether the conduct occurred within or without the United 
States”). 
7 United States v. Walczak, 783 F.2d 852, 854-55 (9th Cir. 1986). 
8 Unlike subsection 1621, subsection 1623 permits a conviction in the case of two mutually inconsistent declarations