¢ȱȱȱ DZȱȱȱ ȱ
[…] subornation of perjury is the suborner’s belief that the testimony sought is in fact false”); Petite v. United States, 262 
F.2d 788, 794 (4th Cir. 1959)(“[i]t is essential to subornation of perjury that the suborner should have known or 
believed or have had good reason to believe that the testimony given would be false, that he should have known or 
believed that the witness would testify willfully and corruptly, and with knowledge of the falsity; and that he should 
have knowingly and willfully induced or procured the witness to give such false testimony”)(Petite only refers to 
Section 1621 since it was decided prior to the enactment of Section 1623). 
58 United States v. Miller, 161F.3d 977, 982-84 (6th Cir. 1998). 
59 18U.S.C. 1503 (emphasis added) (“Whoever . . . endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due administration 
of justice . . .”); 1512 (b) (emphasis added) (“Whoever . . . corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so . . . 
with intent to influence . . . the testimony of any person in an official proceeding . . .”).