Order Code RL32764
[…] GHG emissions from aircraft under CAA section 231.44
Ironically, the “environmental win” in Massachusetts v. EPA has thwarted the
environmental side in a climate-change-related nuisance case, and may do so in
41 Briefing by Conference Call on the President’s Announcement on CAFE and Alternative
Fuel Standards, May 14, 2007 (statement of EPA Administrator Stephen Johnson), available
at whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2007. See also Exec. Order No. 13432, 2007 Westlaw
1405388 (White House), signed May 14, 2007.
42 See, e.g., CAA § 108(a)(1)-(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)-(2) (requiring the EPA
Administrator to maintain a list of each “air pollutant” “emissions of which, in his judgment,
cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public
health or welfare,” and then issue air quality criteria and national ambient air quality
standards for that air pollutant).
43 42 U.S.C. § 7547(a)(4). The petition recognizes that while CAA section 202(a)(1) at issue
in Massachusetts v. EPA states that EPA “shall” issue standards upon making an