Order Code RS22094
[…] assets of foreign States provide useful diplomatic leverage and should remain available
for future use, that the attachment of the blocked assets by early claimants under the FSIA
exception would mean that nothing would be left to compensate other claimants, and that
the attachment of both kinds of assets would expose U.S. assets to reciprocal action in
certain foreign States. The courts agreed with the Administration.
The plaintiffs and their attorneys then sought Congress’ help in collecting on their
judgments; and Congress has repeatedly responded. In section 117 of the Treasury and
2 Flatow v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 999 F. Supp. 1 (D.D.C. 1998).
3 353 F.3d 1024 (D.C. Cir. 2004)(remanding to allow plaintiffs to amend their complaint).
4 28 U.S.C.A. § 1605 note (“an official, employee, or agent of a [DSST] . . . while acting within
the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency shall be liable . . .” for injury caused by acts
for which immunity is unavailable under the terrorism exception to the FSIA).

CRS-3
General Government Appropriations Act for Fiscal Year 1999 (P.L. 105-277), the 105th