Order Code RS22094
[…] listed by the plaintiff as “controlled by” that State. Ordinarily, lis pendens in civil
litigation is used to put third parties on notice that the property is the subject of litigation,
which effectively prevents the alienation of such property, although it is not technically
a lien. In the case of State sponsors of terror, whose property for the most part is already
subject to substantial limitations on transactions, the primary utility may be the
establishment of a line of priority among lien-holders.
The bill would add a new subsection (g) to 28 U.S.C. § 1610 to provide that the
property of a foreign State against which a judgment has been entered under section
1605A (or predecessor provision), or of an agency or instrumentality of such a foreign
state, “including property that is a separate juridical entity or is an interest held directly
or indirectly in a separate juridical entity,” is subject to attachment in aid of execution and
execution upon that judgment, regardless of how much economic control over that
property the foreign government actually exercises and whether the government derives
profits or benefits from it.