Order Code RL34275
[…] Geoff Morrell all but dismissed its potential use except in extraordinary
circumstances –
“we have extraordinary measures that can be taken in the eventuality that
we find ourselves in a situation where we have no money – and no ability
12 Department of Defense, "DoD News Briefing with Press Secretary Geoff Morrell from
the Pentagon," November 20, 2007 at –
[http://www.defenselink.mil/transcripts/transcript.aspx?transcriptid=4091].
13 It is also frequently cited as Revised Statute 3732. The “Feed and Forage Act” as codified
in 41 USC 11 is an express exception to the “Adequacy of Appropriations Act,” which states
that “No contract or purchase on behalf of the United States shall be made, unless the same
is authorized by law or is under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment.”
14 Louis Fisher, Presidential Spending Power (Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1985),
pp. 238-247. The author cites one precedent as early as 1799 – see p. 240.
15 CRS has prepared an extensive compilation of background material, much of it provided,