Federal Contract Labor Standards Statutes: An Overview
[…] DOL conceded that the result (devolution) "may have been an unintended consequence" of P.L. 103-355 but, nonetheless, found the issue moot. The Fiscal Year 1996 Department of Defense Authorization Act (P.L. 104-106), it pointed out, "includes a provision reinstating former 10 U.S.C. 7299." Therefore, the Department concluded: "... each contract for the construction, alteration, furnishing or equipping of a naval vessel is once again subject to the PCA [Walsh-Healey], unless the President determines that this requirement is not in the interest of national defense."59

The McNamara-O'Hara Service Contract Act (1965)

As the 1960s dawned, the FLSA was still evolving. Wide gaps in coverage remained—including many service employees.