Federal Contract Labor Standards Statutes: An Overview
[…] b. No separate wage standard provided.

c. A statutory minimum rate ($5.85 per hour, to increase in steps to $7.25 per hour in July 2009), but with variations for certain youth workers, persons with disabilities, and some specific occupations. Some exemptions have been written into the statute.

d. Undefined in statute; now equal to the minimum wage under the FLSA: thus, national.

e. Undefined in statute, but subject to the locality provisions of the act as defined through regulation.

f. Not applicable: coverage is a supplement to Davis-Bacon coverage.

g. The act provides (Title 40, Section276a-5): "In the event of a national emergency the President is authorized to suspend" the act. The concept of "a national emergency" has not been defined.

h. The act provides (Title 41, Section 40): "upon a written finding by the head of the contracting agency or department that the inclusion in the proposal or contract of the representations or stipulations set forth in section 35 of this title will seriously impair the conduct of Government business, the Secretary of Labor shall make exceptions in specific cases or otherwise when justice or public interest will be served thereby. Upon the Joint recommendation of the contracting agency and the contractor, the Secretary of Labor may modify the terms of an existing contract respecting minimum rates of pay and maximum hours of labor as he may find necessary and proper in the public interest or to prevent injustice and undue hardship."

i.