Federal Contract Labor Standards Statutes: An Overview
[…] b. No separate wage standard provided.

c. A statutory minimum rate ($5.85 per hour, to increase in steps to $7.25 per hour in July 2009), but with variations for certain youth workers, persons with disabilities, and some specific occupations. Some exemptions have been written into the statute.

d. Undefined in statute; now equal to the minimum wage under the FLSA: thus, national.

e. Undefined in statute, but subject to the locality provisions of the act as defined through regulation.

f. Not applicable: coverage is a supplement to Davis-Bacon coverage.

g. The act provides (Title 40, Section276a-5): "In the event of a national emergency the President is authorized to suspend" the act. The concept of "a national emergency" has not been defined.

h.