Federal Contract Labor Standards Statutes: An Overview
[…] Upon the Joint recommendation of the contracting agency and the contractor, the Secretary of Labor may modify the terms of an existing contract respecting minimum rates of pay and maximum hours of labor as he may find necessary and proper in the public interest or to prevent injustice and undue hardship."

i. The Secretary (Title 41, Section 353(b)) has the authority to make "such rules and regulations allowing reasonable variations, tolerances, and exemptions to and from any or all provisions" of the act "... but only in special circumstances where he determines that such limitation, variation, tolerance, or exemption is necessary and proper in the public interest or to avoid the serious impairment of government business ...."

j.