Federal Contract Labor Standards Statutes: An Overview
[…] The 40-hour provision of the FLSA or the requirements of the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act would apply where otherwise applicable.

k. The act is silent on the issue of overtime. The 40-hour standard of the FLSA would apply where otherwise applicable.

l. Forty hours, prior to the required payment of overtime, is standard. Some exemptions have been built into the statute.

m. Exception is made with respect to certain prison industry programs where free labor will not be displaced.

n. The act (Title 41,Section 35(e)) states: "... no part of such contract will be performed nor will any of the materials, supplies, articles, or equipment to be manufactured or furnished under said contract be manufactured or fabricated in any plants, factories, buildings, or surroundings or under working conditions which are unsanitary or hazardous or dangerous to the health and safety of employees engaged in the performance of said contract." The language is intended to include prohibition of tenement production.

o.