Federal Contract Labor Standards Statutes: An Overview
[…] n. The act (Title 41,Section 35(e)) states: "... no part of such contract will be performed nor will any of the materials, supplies, articles, or equipment to be manufactured or furnished under said contract be manufactured or fabricated in any plants, factories, buildings, or surroundings or under working conditions which are unsanitary or hazardous or dangerous to the health and safety of employees engaged in the performance of said contract." The language is intended to include prohibition of tenement production.

o. Title 41, Section 351(a)(3) states: "... that no part of the services provided by this chapter will be performed in buildings or surroundings or under working conditions, provided by or under the control or supervision of the contractor or any subcontractor, which are unsanitary or hazardous or dangerous to the health or safety of service employees engaged to furnish the services."

p.