Order Code RL34254
[…] 103 Troxel, supra n. 99, at 662 - 666.
104 “General license†is defined in 31 C.F.R. § 500.317; licensing procedures are set forth
in 31 C.F.R. § 501.801. In addition to general licenses specified in regulations, general
licenses may be issued for sanction programs not yet codified in regulations.
105 See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 594.406, which is the provision of services provision of the Global
Terrorism Sanctions Regulations. It also might be noted that there is always the possibility
that OFAC will require documentation or reports in connection with a general license.
Under 31 C.F.R. § 501.801(a), “persons availing themselves of certain general licenses may
be required to file reports and statements in accordance with the instructions specified in
those licenses.â€
106 See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 515.212 (Cuba); 31 C.F.R. § 536.506 (Narcotics Trafficking); 31
C.F.R. §537.507 (Burma); 31 C.F.R. § 538.505 (Sudan); 31 C.F.R. 541.507 (Zimbawe); 31
C.F.R. § 542.507 (Syria); 31 C.F.R. § 545.513 (Taliban); 31 C.F.R. § 560.525 (Iran —