Order Code RL34254
[…] was removed from the list.147
142 31 C.F.R. § 807.
143 31 C.F.R. § 501.807.
144 In its Final Report to Congress, the Judicial Review Commission on Foreign Asset
Control, 113-116 (2001), mentioned this possible consequence of what it had identified as
deficiencies in OFAC’s administrative process: lack of an appeal process, inability to review
the record on which OFAC based its decision, lack of a right to a prompt post- or pre-
designation hearing, and lack of requirements for a written record.
145 A list of requirements is contained in 31 C.F.R. §§ 501.806(b) - (d).
146 31 C.F.R. § 806(e) references 31 C.F.R. § 501.602, which authorizes OFAC to require
production under oath of reports and records of any transaction subject to OFAC’s
regulations, including “the production of any books of account, letters or other papers
connected with any such transaction or property, in the custody or control of the persons
required to make such reports.†The regulation also authorizes OFAC to issue subpoenas
to require attendance and testimony of witness and production of documents relating to any
matter under investigation.
147 54 Fed. Reg. 49,258, 24,259 (November 29, 1989); 55 Fed.Reg. 2, 644, 2,645 (January
26, 1990).
CRS-26
Potential Impact of OFAC Designations
OFAC designations have repercussions both in the United States and in terms
of the international banking system.