Order Code RL34254
[…] freezes); ACLU website, “ACLU Says Executive Order ‘Material Support’ Provision
Sweeps Too Broadly and Will Restrict Humanitarian Efforts in Iraq†(7/27/2007)
[http://www.aclu.org/natsec/warpowers/31113prs20070727.html]; and, CivicActions
website (asking whether the “executive order just criminalize[d] the anti-war movement in
the US, giving the president the power to clean out our bank accounts?â€)
[http://www.civicactions.com/blog/executive_order_blocking_property_of_certain_
persons_who_threaten_stabilization_efforts_in_iraq].
4 P.L. 95-223, Tit. II, 91 Stat. 1652, 1626; 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq. IEEPA authority is
triggered when the President declares a national emergency with respect to “any unusual and
extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United
States, to the national security, foreign policy or economy of the United States.†Other
statutes invoked by the President in issuing the executive order are: the National
Emergencies Act, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq (setting procedures for declaring, terminating,
informing Congress about, reporting expenses incurred by national emergencies, and
establishing a joint resolution as the means by which Congress may terminate the national
(continued...)
CRS-2