Order Code RL34254
[…] person whose funds have been blocked who believes that there has been mistaken
identity may challenge the order by following the prescribed procedures. These
require a written request to OFAC containing various information about the
transaction being blocked and the basis on which the applicant believes the blocking
to have resulted from mistaken identity.
OFAC’s regulations provide procedures to: (1) have funds unblocked that have
been blocked through mistaken identity141 and (2) have a designation reconsidered
133 31 C.F.R. § 501.805.
134 31 C.F.R. § 501.806.
135 31 C.F.R. § 501.807.
136 5 U.S.C. § 552.
137 5 U.S.C. § 552a
138 31 C.F.R. §§ 501.805 (a), (b)and (d).
139 31 C.F.R. § 501.806.
140 50 U.S.C. § 1702(c) provides that “[i]n any judicial review of a determination made
under this section, if the determination was based on classified information ... such
information may be submitted to the reviewing court ex parte and in camera.â€
141 31 C.F.R. § 501.806.
CRS-25
or to assert that changed circumstances have rendered a designation inapplicable.142
Persons named to one of the terrorists lists may challenge the designation by
presenting arguments or evidence that there is an insufficient basis for the