Order Code RL34254
[…] because these cover elements of the former Saddam Hussein regime62 and Al Queda63
but not insurgent groups now active in Iraq; (2) is intended to apply to “Shia militia
groups linked with Iran, Sunni insurgent groups with sanctuary in Syria and some of
the indigenous Iraqi insurgent groupsâ€; (3) will result in blocking of assets of U.S.
residents and citizens “because they’re actively abetting a panoply of insurgent and
militia groupsâ€; (4) will result in a list that Treasury is compiling of entities and
individuals covered by the order that will be ongoing and made public.64
58 Id., Section 2.
59 Id., Section 4. Under 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(2), humanitarian aid may be prohibited if the
President makes a determination “that such donations (A) would seriously impair his ability
to deal with any national emergency declared under section 1701 ..., (B) are in response to
coercion against the proposed recipient or donor, or (C) are in a situation where imminent
involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by circumstances.â€
60 Id., Section 5.
61 Spencer Ackerman, “Treasury: Exec. Order ‘Filling in the Cracks’ of Insurgent
Financing,†[http://www.tpmmuckraker.com/archives/003733.php] (last visited November
7, 2007).
62 Exec.