Order Code RL34254
[…] on a particular foreign nation. Moreover, they coincide with the changed
congressional focus reflected in the post September 11, 2001 IEEPA amendments
and the tendency of the courts to uphold OFAC’s authority in the face of
constitutional challenges.103
Many of the OFAC regulations prohibit the provision of services, including
legal services, to designated persons or blocked entities and require a specific license
for all but a limited list of legal services for which a general license104 is provided in
the regulations.105 For reimbursement for any legal services, application must be
made to OFAC for a specific license.106
OFAC’s Global Terrorism Sanctions Regulations illustrate this framework.
Under 31 C.F.R. § 594.406, “U.S. persons107 may not, except as authorized by or
pursuant to this part, provide legal ... services to a person whose property or interests
in property are blocked pursuant to § 594.201(a).â€108 Under 31 C.F.R. § 594.506,
five types of legal services are authorized “provided that all receipts of payment of
professional fees and reimbursement of incurred expenses must be specifically
licensed.â€109 Other legal services must be specifically licensed.110 The types of legal