Order Code RL34254
[…] be frozen or blocked to the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the
Secretaries of State and Defense.67 Although there is a possibility that blocking
orders will be issued prior to OFAC’s listing of persons to be sanctioned under the
executive order,68 the expectation is that ultimately the names of blocked individuals
64 (...continued)
acting in an aggressive, violent and reckless way in financing the insurgency,†and as stating
that groups making charitable donations to orphans does not seem to be “a valid concern.â€
65 31 C.F.R. § 500.312.
66 31 C.F.R. § 500.311. The list is as follows: “money, checks, drafts, bullion, bank
deposits, savings accounts, any debts, indebtedness obligations, notes, debentures, stocks,
bonds, coupons, any other financial securities, bankers’ acceptances, mortgages, pledges,
liens or other right in the nature of security, warehouse receipts, bills of lading, trust
receipts, bills of sale, any other evidences of title, ownership or indebtedness, powers of
attorney, goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, stocks on hand, ships, goods on ships, real
estate mortgages, deeds of trust, vendors’ sales agreements, land contracts, real estate and
any interest therein, leaseholds, ground rents, options, negotiable instruments, trade
acceptances, royalties, book accounts, accounts payable, judgments, patents, trademarks,
copyrights, contracts or licenses affecting or involving patents, trademarks or copyrights,
insurance policies, safe deposit boxes and their contents, annuities, pooling agreements,
contracts of any nature whatsoever, services, and any other property, real, personal, or
mixed, tangible or intangible, or interest or interests therein, present, future, or contingent.â€
67 Exec. Order No. 13,438, Sec. 1(a).
68 OFAC apparently has had a practice of blocking accounts prior to formal designation.
After the enactment of the USA PATRIOT Act, IEEPA permits blocking orders pending
investigations. 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B). This authority was lacking in 1998 when OFAC