Order Code RL34254
[…] to blocked or frozen property. With the enactment of the USA PATRIOT Act37 in
2001, IEEPA provides authority for the President, during “armed hostilities†or when
the United States has been attacked, to confiscate property of foreign persons,
organizations, or countries he has determined to have “planned, authorized, aided or
engaged in†the armed hostilities or attacks and to vest title in any agency or person
for the benefit of the United States.38 The first and, to date only, use of this power
32 50 U.S.C. § 1701 (a)(1)(B). The USA PATRIOT Act, P.L. 107-56, § 106(1)(B), 115 Stat.
277, added “block during the pendency of an investigation.â€
33 50 U.S.C. § 1702(3)(b)(1) specifies that the authority granted to the President does not
include authority to regulate “any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal
communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of value.â€
34 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(2).
35 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(3). It has been held that the plain language of the statute does not
include monetary aid within the humanitarian aid exception. Veterans Peace Convoy Inc.
v. Schultz, 722 F. Supp. 1425 (S.D. Tex. 1988); Holy Land Foundation for Relief and
Development v. Aschroft, 219 F. Supp. 2d 57 (D. D.C 2002), aff’d 333 F. 3d 156 (D.C. Cir
2003), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1218 (2004). OFAC’s refusal of a license to a Quaker wishing
to contribute $2,000 to a Canadian Friends organization to aid North and South Vietnam
non-combatants was upheld in Welch v. Kennedy, 319 F. Supp. 945 (D.D.C. 1970) with the
court noting the possibility that any funds or supplies sent to North Vietnam would be
diverted from civilian purposes to free up funds for military weaponry.
36 50 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(2).
37 Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept
and Obstruct Terrorism Act of 2001, P.L. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272.
38 The statute reads,
... the President may ... when the United States is engaged in armed hostilities or
has been attacked by a foreign country or foreign nationals, confiscate any
property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, of any foreign person,
foreign organization, or foreign country that [the President] determines has
planned, authorized, aided, or engaged in such hostilities or attacks against the
United States; and all right, title, and interest in any property so confiscated shall
vest, when, as, and upon the terms directed by the President, in such agency or
person as the President may designate from time to time, and upon such terms
and conditions as the President may prescribe, such interest or property shall be
held, used, administered, liquidated, sold, or otherwise dealt with in the interest
of and for the benefit of the United States, and such designated agency or person
(continued...)
CRS-8