Order Code RL34247
[…] The affirmation of GRAS status occurs through the notice and comment
rulemaking process, in which the Commissioner publishes a notice of the proposed
GRAS substance in the Federal Register, allows 60 days for comments, evaluates the
comments, and either (1) publishes a final rule in the Federal Register or
(2) concludes that the substance is not GRAS and “that it should be considered a food
additive” subject to premarket approval under FFDCA § 409.37 The FDA has
reviewed the direct food substances on the list in Part 184 and determined that they
29 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(f).
30 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(c)(1).
31 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(c)(2).
32 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(c)(2).
33 21 C.F.R. § 182.1(a).
34 See 21 C.F.R. § 170.3 (providing definitions of several of the above terms). Sequestrants
are “[s]ubstances which combine with polyvalent metal ions to form a soluble metal
complex, to improve the quality and stability of products.” 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(o)(26).
35 21 C.F.R. § 170.35(a).
36 Substances Generally Recognized as Safe, 62 FR 18937, 18939 (proposed April 17,
1997).
37 21 C.F.R. § 170.35.

CRS-6
are GRAS “for the purposes and under the conditions prescribed.”38 These