Order Code RL34247
[…] FFDCA § 201(s) and do not have to obtain FDA approval as food additives before
they can enter the market.18
13 Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, FDA, Fish and Fisheries Products Hazards
and Controls Guidance, ch. 7, (June 2001), [http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~comm/haccp4g.
html].
14 Carbon Monoxide in Fresh Meat, Selected Countries Prohibiting Carbon Monoxide (CO)
Gas in Fresh Meat and Fresh Fish Packaging, [http://www.co-meat.com/countries.html].
15 Julie Schmidt, Carbon Monoxide Keeps Meat Red Longer; Is that Good?, USA Today,
October 30, 2007.
16 FFDCA § 201(s); 21 U.S.C. § 321(s).
17 FFDCA § 409(h)(6); 21 U.S.C. § 348(h)(6).
18 FFDCA § 409; 21 U.S.C. § 348.

CRS-4
GRAS substances must be “generally recognized, among experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate [their] safety.”19 FDA regulations
recognize the difficulty of establishing the harmlessness of a substance and therefore
define safety as “a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the
substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use.”20 The person seeking