Order Code RL32890
[…] Where appropriate, the United States seeks
assurances that transferred persons will not be tortured.”26
Little publicly available information from government sources exists regarding
the nature and frequency of U.S. renditions to countries believed to practice torture,
or the nature of any assurances obtained from them before rendering persons to them.
To what extent U.S. agencies have legal authority to engage in renditions remains
unclear. The only provision within the United States Code appearing to expressly
permit an agency’s participation in a rendition is 10 U.S.C. § 374(b)(1)(D), as
amended in 1998, which permits the Department of Defense (DOD), upon request
from the head of a federal law enforcement agency, to make DOD personnel
available to operate equipment with respect to “a rendition of a suspected terrorist
from a foreign country to the United States to stand trial.”27 On the other hand, given
that the United States apparently participates in renditions, there would appear to be
legal limits on the practice, especially with regard to torture. This report describes
the most relevant legal guidelines limiting the transfer of persons to foreign States