Order Code RL34099
[…] 2.12
In early June, on the other hand, officials in the Department of Transportation’s
Office of Governmental Affairs called Members of Congress, urging them to contact
EPA to urge the Administrator to extend its public comment period, thus delaying a
decision — a step that EPA did not take. DOT’s talking points (subsequently
obtained by Representative Waxman) stated: “If asked our position, we say we are
in opposition of the waiver.”13
Actions by Other States
As noted above, California is the only state permitted to adopt more stringent
emission standards under the waiver provision of Section 209(b); but elsewhere (in
Section 177, 42 U.S.C. 7507), the CAA provides that any state with an EPA-
approved State Implementation Plan — every state except Hawaii, North Dakota, and
South Dakota — “may adopt and enforce for any model year standards relating to
control of emissions from new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines”
provided: 1) that the standards are identical to standards for which California has
been granted a waiver; and 2) that California and such state have adopted the
standards at least two years before the commencement of the model year to which the
standards apply.