Order Code RL34176
[…] This
change could also add opportunities for congressional oversight of the inspectors
general as well as of the coordinative arrangements among themselves and between
the IGs and other relevant executive entities. Additionally, the legislation would
provide “a separate appropriation account” for CIGIE appropriations.47 The CIGIE
would also provide for an Integrity Committee (which already exists under executive
order) to handle allegations of wrongdoing by IGs and top officials in their offices.
Integrity Committee. As mentioned above, H.R. 928 and S. 1723 propose
adding § 11(d) to the IG Act, which would establish the Integrity Committee of the
CIGIE. Such committee “shall receive, review, and refer for investigation allegations
of wrongdoing that are made against Inspectors General and certain staff members
of the various Offices of Inspector General.”48 This section does not appear to
specify how allegations of wrongdoing that are made against an IG would be referred
to the Integrity Committee. This may raise also the question of who could refer an
allegation of an IG’s wrongdoing to the committee: Would another IG be able to