Order Code RL34169
[…] the NGB, mirror CNGB Recommendations 9 and 11, respectively.
The provisions modifying the process for recommending an officer as Chief of the National Guard
Bureau concerns a topic which is not addressed in the CNGR report. Both provisions appear to be
trying to bring the recommendation process for NGB Chief into greater harmony with the process
used for recommending officers for other three star (O-9) and four star (O-10) positions. The House
provision (1611(d)) specifically incorporates the requirements of 10 USC 601(d) into the Chief’s
selection process. Section 601(d) requires that when an officer is recommended for initial
appointment in the grade of O-9 or O-10, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff must submit to
the Secretary of Defense an evaluation of that officer’s performance “as a member of the Joint Staff
and in other joint duty assignments.” It also specifies that when a O-9 or O-10 vacancies occur, the
Secretary of Defense must inform the President of the qualifications an officer needs to effectively

CRS-20
carry out the duties of the office. While the Senate provision (533(a)) does not refer to Section