Order Code RL30319
[…] 4300 withheld documents.
It may be noted that, in at least one analogous instance the White House
divulged documents sought by a congressional committee which argued the more
limited reading of Espy. When Espy was decided, the House Resources Committee
was in the midst of an inquiry of President Clinton’s utilization of the Antiquities Act
of 1906,119 which authorizes the President, in his discretion, to declare by public
proclamation objects of historic or scientific interest on federal lands to be national
115 Id. at 1121-22.
116 Id. at 1116.
117 Id. at 1116-117.
118 Id. at 1118-24.
119 16 U.S.C. 431 (2000).

CRS-23
monuments, by reserving parcels that “shall be confined to the smallest area
compatible with the proper care and management to the objects to be protected.” The
act establishes no special procedures for the decision to declare a national monument
and contains no provision for judicial review. Shortly before the 1996 presidential
election, President Clinton reserved 1.7 million acres in Utah by proclamation.