Order Code RL33812
[…] The
performance standards act as a stop-gap measure, preventing further utility
investment in carbon-intensive fuels while the states develop broader reduction
regimes.
78 For further discussion of these legal issues, see CRS Report RL32764, Climate Change
Litigation: A Growing Phenomenon
, by Robert Meltz.
79 SB 1368 was signed by the governor on September 29, 2006.
80 Defined as “every electrical corporation, electric service provider, or community choice
aggregator serving end-use customers in the state.” SB 1368 (codified in Public Utilities
Code, Section 8340(h)).
81 Defined as a “new ownership investment in baseload generation or a new or renewed
contract with a term of five or more years, which includes procurement of baseload
generation.” SB 1368 (codified in Public Utilities Code, Section 8340(j)).

CRS-19
Once the new performance standards are applicable (and previous commitments
expire), they will effectively prohibit California and Washington consumers from
using electricity generated by conventional coal-fired power plants.