Order Code RL33424
[…] Except as required by law or with the approval of the customer, a
telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer proprietary network
information by virtue of its provision of a telecommunications service shall only
use, disclose, or permit access to individually identifiable customer proprietary
network information in its provision of (A) the telecommunications service from
which such information is derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in, the
provision of such telecommunications service, including the publishing of
directories.40
Section 222(c)(2) provides that a carrier must disclose CPNI “upon affirmative
written request by the customer, to any person designated by the customer.”41
Section 222(c)(3) provides that a carrier may use, disclose, or permit access to
aggregate customer information other than for the purposes described in subsection
(1).42 Thus, the general principle of confidentiality for customer information is that