Order Code RL33424
[…] In addition, the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, addresses protections to
customer proprietary network information, and provides civil and criminal penalties
for violations of its provisions or implementing regulations.
Statutory Provisions
Summary
Information regarding telephone calling patterns, duration, usage, and length of
service may be sought by the government either directly through the use of pen
registers19 or trap and trace devices,20 or indirectly by seeking telephone toll or
17 Id. at 747-48 (Stewart, J., dissenting).
18 Id. at 749 (Marshall, J., dissenting).
19 Under 50 U.S.C. § 1841(2), which cross references the definition in 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3),
the term “pen register” “means a device or process which records or decodes dialing,
routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from
which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such
information shall not include the contents of any communication, but such term does not
include any device or process used by a provider or customer of a wire or electronic
communication service for billing, or recording as an incident to billing, for communications
services provided by such provider or any device or process used by a provider or customer
of a wire communication service for cost accounting or other like purposes in the ordinary
course of its business.”
20 Under 50 U.S.C. § 1841(2), which cross references the definition in 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4),
the term “trap and trace device” “means a device or process which captures the incoming
electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing,
addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or
(continued...)

CRS-6
transactional records from third party providers. Statutory provisions authorizing,
pursuant to court order, the use of pen registers and trap and trace devices exist in
both the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA), 50 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq., and,