Order Code RL33424
[…] diplomatic relations, or danger to the life or physical safety of any person, no wire or
electronic communications service provider, or officer, employee, or agent thereof,
shall disclose to any person (other than those to whom such disclosure is necessary
to comply with the request or an attorney to obtain legal advice or legal assistance
with respect to the request) that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or
obtained access to information or records under this section.35 The FBI must notify
34 Under 18 U.S.C. § 2709(f), “A library (as that term is defined in section 213(1) of the
Library Services and Technology Act (20 U.S.C. 9122(1)), the services of which include
access to the Internet, books, journals, magazines, newspapers, or other similar forms of
communication in print or digitally by patrons for their use, review, examination, or
circulation, is not a wire or electronic communication service provider for purposes of this
section, unless the library is providing the services defined in section 2510(15) (“electronic
communication service”) of this title.” Subsection (f) was added by P.L. 109-178, § 5.
35 P.L. 109-177, § 116(a), rewrote subsection (c) of 18 U.S.C. § 2709, which formerly read,
“No wire or electronic communication service provider, or officer, employee, or agent
thereof, shall disclose to any person that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or
obtained access to information or records under this section.” P.L. 109-178, § 4(b), rewrote
subsection (c)(4), as amended by P.L. 109-177, § 116(a), which formerly read, “At the
request of the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation or the designee of the
(continued...)

CRS-13