Order Code RL34114
[…] In Waxman v. Thompson,27 a 2006 opinion of the District Court for the Central
District of California, the plaintiffs, all minority members of the House Government
Reform Committee, sought a court order pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §§ 2954 and 7211 —
often times referred to as the “rule of seven” — granting them access to Department
of Health and Human Services records related to the anticipated costs of the
Medicare Prescription Drug and Modernization Act of 2003. The court, in
dismissing the case for lack of jurisdiction, addressed the argument made by the
plaintiffs that 5 U.S.C. § 2954, which requires that “[a]n Executive agency, on
request of the Committee on Government Operations of the House of
Representatives, or of any seven members thereof ... shall submit any information
requested of it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee,”
implicitly delegated to Members to right to sue to enforce their informational
demands. The court, in rejecting this argument, relied on the Supreme Court’s
holding in Reed v. County Commissioners. Specifically, the court noted that Reed’s