Order Code RL32380
[…] expansion are driven by a goal of employing the greatest possible number of
inmates.13
9 See Executive Order 6917.
10 Franklin Delano Roosevelt, The Public Papers and Addresses of Franklin D. Roosevelt,
vol. 3 (New York: Random House, 1938), p. 497. These principles are reflected in the
current statutory authority for FPI, see 18 USC §4122(b).
11 See 18 USC §4121.
12 In addition to the five board members who must be from the aforementioned groups, the
Attorney General and the Secretary of Defense (or their designee) also serve as board
members.
13 Under 18 USC §4122(b)(1), this goal is explicit, along with other goals to “diversify, so
far as practicable, prison industrial operations,” and to “so operate the prison shops that no
single private industry shall be forced to bear an undue burden of competition from the
products of the prison workshops, and to reduce to a minimum competition with private
industry or free labor.”
CRS-3
Activities. Of the eligible inmates held in federal prisons, 21,250 or 18% are
employed by UNICOR.14 UNICOR has 108 factories in federal prisons representing
seven different industrial operations.15 UNICOR’s seven industrial operations are