Order Code RL32380
[…] expect to win the contract on a competitive basis;
! supported by specific findings by the warden of the correctional
facility that the contract is necessary to maintain work opportunities
otherwise unavailable at the penal facility to prevent unrest; and
! made and reported in the same manner as a determination made
pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 253(c)(7).55
Both bills would have required the Attorney General to make a determination with
respect to the aforementioned within 30 days after FPI has been informed of the
contracting opportunity.
55 41 U.S.C. 253(c)(7) permits heads of executive agencies to use noncompetitve procedures
in the procurement of goods and services if it is determined that “... it is in the public
interest to use procedures other than competitive procedures in the particular procurement
concerned....”
CRS-21
Transitional Period
H.R. 2965, as amended, would have provided a five-year transitional period that
would have required federal agencies to first solicit FPI for the procurement of
products or services that are authorized for sale by FPI. During the transition period,