Order Code RS22685
[…] Application for Registration. Section 1310 of the Copyright Act mandates a
two-year time period after a design has been made public during which an application for
registration of the design must be filed.27 The section refers only to registration for vessel
hull design protection. H.R. 2033 would add to this section a window of three months for
registration of a fashion design after it has been made public.28 The purpose of including
a limited registration period “is to require prompt registration of protected designs, which
18 Id. § 1301(b)(1) (“A design is ‘original’ if it is the result of the designer’s creative endeavor
that provides a distinguishable variation over prior work pertaining to similar articles which is
more than merely trivial and has not been copied from another source.”).
19 Id. § 1301(b)(2).
20 H.R. 2033, 110th Cong., 1st Sess. § 2(a)(2)(A) (2007).
21 Id. at § 2(a)(2)(B) (“A ‘fashion design’ is the appearance as a whole of an article of apparel,
including its ornamentation.”).
22 Id.