Order Code RL32004
[…] withdrawn prior to Senate passage of H.R. 2 by a vote of 94-3 on February 1, 2007.
On June 5, 2007, Senator Chambliss offered an amendment (S.Amdt. 1318) to the
Comprehensive Immigration Reform Act of 2007 (S.Amdt. 1150 to S. 1348) that is
identical to S. 43. No action was taken on the Chambliss amendment before the
measure was withdrawn from Senate floor debate on June 7, 2007.
32 Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 108 (1976) (quoting Champlin Refining Co. v. Corporation
Commission
, 286 U.S. 210, 234 [1932]).
33 460 F.Supp 737 (D. Mass 1978). In Califano, the court was referring to 42 U.S.C. § 1303,
which states: “[i]f any provision of this chapter, or the application thereof to any person or
circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter, and the application of such
provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.”
34 In light of the Court’s holding in Chadha, it is apparent that any congressional action
taken to restrict or control executive authority to enter into totalization agreements, or to
invalidate any such agreements, must be accomplished through bicameral passage and