Order Code RL34050
[…] Using a misleading domain name on the Internet with the
intent to deceive a minor into viewing material that is harmful
to minors130 on the Internet
129 Child pornography, as defined at 18 U.S.C. §2256(8) is “not only a visual depiction of
a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct, but also a visual depiction that is
indistinguishable from that of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct as well as a
visual depiction that has been created, adopted, or modified to appear that an identifiable
minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.”
130 “Harmful to minors,” defined in 18 U.S.C. §2252B refers to “any communication,
consisting of nudity, sex, or excretion, that taken as a whole and with reference to its context
(continued...)

CRS-50
Section
Prohibition(s)
18 U.S.C. §2260(a)
Employing or using a minor to engage in sexually explicit
conduct outside the United States for purposes of producing
a visual depiction of that conduct to be transported into the