Order Code RS22668
[…] Housing Act to a website that posts information provided by people seeking roommates.
Although 47 U.S.C. § 230(c) provides immunity to interactive computer services that
publish information provided by others, in this case, the Ninth Circuit found, the website
had provided questionnaires on which the information provided by people seeking
roommates was based. This meant, the court held, that the website was itself an
information content provider and had not merely published information provided by
others.
The federal statute that provides immunity to interactive computer services is 47
U.S.C. § 230(c), which was enacted as part of Title V of the Communications Decency
Act of 1996 (CDA), P.L. 104-104. It provides that “[n]o provider ... of an interactive
1 The full definition reads, “The term ‘interactive computer service’ means any information
service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple
users to a computer server, including specifically a service or system that provides access to the
Internet and such systems operated or services offered by libraries or educational institutions.”

CRS-2
computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided
by another information content provider.”2
The defendant in this case, Roommate, is a website that enables people to “find