Order Code RL32764
[…] common law restricting GHG emissions. Ironically, this means that the victory for
the “environmental” side in Massachusetts v. EPA enhances the possibility of a
defeat for that side in the federal common law cases.
43 Briefing by Conference Call on the President’s Announcement on CAFÉ and Alternative
Fuel Standards
, May 14, 2007 (statement of EPA Administrator Stephen Johnson), available
at whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2007. See also Exec. Order No. 13432, 2007 Westlaw
1405388 (White House), signed May 14, 2007.
44 See, e.g., CAA § 108(a)(1)-(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)-(2) (requiring the EPA
Administrator to maintain a list of each “air pollutant” “emissions of which, in his judgment,
cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public
health or welfare,” and then issue air quality criteria and national ambient air quality
standards for that air pollutant).

CRS-11
II. Common Law of Nuisance
On July 21, 2004, eight states (CA, CT, IA, NJ, NY, RI, VT, WI) and New York
City sued five electric utility companies.45 Connecticut v.