Order Code 94-731
[…] using a method of fishing that is not harmful to dolphins if the product contains
tuna harvested —
(A) on the high seas by a vessel engaged in driftnet fishing; or
(B) outside the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean by a vessel using purse
seine nets ...
(C) in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean by a vessel using a purse
seine net unless the tuna meet the requirements for being considered
dolphin safe under paragraph (2)....
Violators are subject to a civil penalty of up to $100,000.
Driftnet Impact Monitoring, Assessment, and Control Act of
1987, 16 U.S.C. § 1822 note

This statute finds that “the use of long plastic driftnets is a fishing technique that
may result in the entanglement and death of enormous numbers of target and
nontarget marine resources in the waters of the North Pacific Ocean, including the
Bering Sea.” It therefore provides that the Secretary of Commerce, through the
Secretary of State, shall negotiate with foreign governments to monitor driftnet
fishing, and shall evaluate the feasibility of various methods of reducing the number
of driftnets discarded or lost at sea.