Order Code 94-731
[…] government to administer or protect “land, water, wildlife, domesticated animals,
human life, or crops.”
Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act
Sections 1313-1314 of this act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 3201-3202, authorize the Secretary
of the Interior to designate zones within national preserves in Alaska “where and
when no hunting, fishing, trapping, or entry may be permitted,” and prohibits “the
taking of fish and wildlife” in national parks or national park system monuments in
Alaska, except as specified in the act.
Section 1005 of the act, as amended in 1990, 16 U.S.C. § 3145, provides that
the Secretary of the Interior “shall work closely with the State of Alaska and Native
Village and Regional Corporations in evaluating the impact of oil and gas
exploration, development, production, and transportation and other human activities
on the wildlife resources of these lands, including impacts on the Arctic and
Porcupine caribou herds, polar bears, muskox, grizzly bear, wolf, wolverine,
seabirds, shorebirds, and migratory waterfowl.”
Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213
This statute (together with the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. §§ 791-
794) prohibits discrimination against people with disabilities in employment, public