Order Code 94-731
[…] However, “[w]ith respect to fighting
ventures involving live birds in a State where it would not be a violation of the law,
it shall be unlawful under this subsection for a person to sponsor or exhibit a bird in
a fighting venture only if the person knew that any bird in the fighting venture was
knowingly bought, sold, delivered, transported, or received in interstate commerce
for the purpose of participation in the fighting venture.” 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a), as
amended by P.L. 107-171, § 10302 (2002); see also 39 U.S.C. § 3001(a). Prior to its
2002 amendment, 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a) did not apply at all to fighting ventures
involving live birds in states that where such activity was legal.
In 2007, the animal fighting ventures section was again amended. P.L. 110-22
made it “unlawful for any person to knowingly sell, buy, transport, or deliver in
interstate or foreign commerce a knife, a gaff, or any other sharp instrument attached,
or designed or intended to be attached, to the leg of a bird for use in an animal
fighting venture.” P.L. 110-22 also increased the penalty for violations of the animal
fighting ventures section from a misdemeanor to a felony, with a maximum term of
imprisonment of three years per violation.
6 Alternatives Research & Development Foundation v. Glickman, 101 F.Supp.2d 7 (D.D.C.
2000).

CRS-6