Order Code 94-731
[…] §§ 777-777l

This statute is also known as the “Federal Aid in Fish Restoration Act” and the
“Fish Restoration and Management Projects Act.” It directs the Secretary of the
Interior “to cooperate with the States through their respective State fish and game
departments in fish restoration and management projects.” It includes the New
England Fishery Resources Restoration Act of 1990, 16 U.S.C. § 777e-1. This
statute was amended by the Wildlife and Sport Fish Restoration Programs
Improvement Act of 2000, discussed below.
Disposition of Unfit Horses And Mules, 40 U.S.C. § 311b
This statute provides, in full:
Subject to applicable regulations under the Federal Property and Administrative
Services Act of 1949, as amended, horses and mules belonging to the United
States which have become unfit for service may be destroyed or put out to
pasture, either on the pastures belonging to the United States Government or
those belonging to financially sound and reputable humane organizations whose
facilities permit them to care for them during the remainder of their natural life,
at no cost to the Government.

CRS-10
Dog and Cat Protection Act of 2000, 19 U.S.C. § 1308
This statute, P.L. 106-476, §§ 1441-1443 (2000), makes it unlawful to import
into, or export from, the United States any dog or cat fur product; or to engage in
interstate commerce in any dog or cat fur product.