Order Code 94-731
[…] products for profit, food or fiber production, agriculture, education, research, or
testing;
(B) a zoo, aquarium, animal shelter, pet store, breeder, furrier, circus, rodeo, or
other lawful competitive animal event; or
(C) any fair or similar event intended to advance agricultural arts and sciences.
Animal Welfare Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 2131-2159
This statute authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to “promulgate standards to
govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by
dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors.” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1). Such standards
must include requirements “for animal care, treatment, and practices in experimental
procedures to ensure that animal pain and distress are minimized....” 7 U.S.C.
§ 2143(a)(3)(A). The act also requires the Secretary to “promulgate standards to
govern the transportation in commerce, and the handling, care, and treatment in
connection therewith, by intermediate handlers, air carriers, or other carriers, of
animals consigned by any ... person ... for transportation in commerce.” 7 U.S.C.
§ 2143(a)(4).
The act’s definition of “animal” makes the act applicable to any warmblooded
animal used “for research, testing, experimentation, or exhibition purposes, or as a