Order Code 94-731
[…] establishment of the Marine Mammal Health and Stranding Response Program, the
purpose of which is to collect data on marine mammal health and to coordinate
effective responses to unusual mortality events by establishing a process in the
Department of Commerce.
The Marine Mammal Protection Act Amendments of 1994, P.L. 103-238, was
intended “to improve the program to reduce the incidental taking of marine mammals
during the course of commercial fishing operations, and for other purposes....”
S.Rept. 103-220, 103rd Cong., 2nd sess. (1994). The 1994 statute, among other things,
amended 16 U.S.C. § 1374 to authorize the Secretary of Commerce to issue permits
“for the importation of polar bear parts (other than internal organs) taken in sport
hunts in Canada,” but required the Secretary to “undertake a scientific review of the
impact of [such] permits ... on the polar bear population stocks in Canada within 2
years....” 108 Stat. 539 (1994).
The 1994 statute also amended 16 U.S.C. § 1374 to provide that the Secretary
of Commerce may issue permits “to take or import a marine mammal for the purpose
of public display only to a person which the Secretary determines ... is registered or
holds a license issued under” the Animal Welfare Act. The effect of this provision
apparently is that the Department of Agriculture rather than the National Marine
12 H.Rept. 100-970, 100th Cong., 2nd sess. 29 (1988); reprinted in 1988 U.S. Code Cong. &
Ad. News 6170.

CRS-17