Order Code RL33883
[…] limited environmental impact and a free, renewable source of energy.78
FERC denied AquaEnergy’s request for rehearing.79 In stating its rationale for
assuming jurisdiction over this type of energy project, it addressed all four points
raised in AquaEnergy’s request for rehearing.
Regarding navigable waters, FERC again cited the FPA (16 U.S.C. §796 (8))
with emphasis added in reference to “... streams or other bodies of water....” The
agency further cited Presidential Proclamation 592880 as having extended the
territorial sea, and thus federal jurisdiction, to 12 nautical miles.
Citing 16 U.S.C. §817 (1), with added emphasis, “... any dam, water conduit,
reservoir, power house, or other works incidental thereto...,” FERC refuted
AquaEnergy’s argument asserting that the project was not located on federal land. It
indicated that the project must be licensed because some parts of the project — other
works incidental thereto — such as undersea anchors and conduit leading to a station