Order Code RL33989
[…] 43 U.S. Department of Justice, Scope of Criminal Enforcement Under 42 U.S.C. §1320d-6,
June 1, 2005, at [http://www.justice.gov/olc/hipaa_final.htm].
44 The Privacy Rule went into effect on April 14, 2001. On August 14, 2002, HHS
published a modified Privacy Rule. 67 Fed. Reg. 53181 available at [http://www.hhs.gov/
ocr/hipaa/finalreg.html].
45 The Secretary of Health and Human Services recently delegated to the Director of OCR
the authority to issue subpoenas in investigations of alleged violations of the HIPAA Privacy
Rule. 72 Fed. Reg. 18,999 (April 16, 2007).
46 68 Fed. Reg. 60694.
47 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320d-1(a)(1)-(3) (“Any standard adopted under this part shall apply, in
whole or in part, to the following persons: (1) A health plan. (2) A health care
clearinghouse. (3) A health care provider who transmits any health information in electronic
form in connection with a transaction referred to in section 1320d-2(a)(1) of this title.”).
48 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-1(a); 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.104(a)(1)-(3). The Medicare Prescription Drug
Improvement and Modernization Act of 2003, P.L. 108-173, § 101(a)(2), 117 Stat. 2071,
2144 (2003), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-14(h)(6).
49 45 C.F.R. § 164.530(e)(2)(ii)(A).

CRS-9