Order Code RL33812
[…] Once the new performance standards are applicable (and previous commitments
expire), they will effectively prohibit California consumers from using electricity
generated by conventional coal-fired power plants. Compared with a combined-cycle
natural gas plant, a conventional coal-fired power plant emits more than twice the
75 SB 1368 was signed by the Governor on September 29, 2006.
76 Defined as “every electrical corporation, electric service provider, or community choice
aggregator serving end-use customers in the state.” SB 1368 (codified in Public Utilities
Code, Section 8340(h)).
77 Defined as a “new ownership investment in baseload generation or a new or renewed
contract with a term of five or more years, which includes procurement of baseload
generation.” SB 1368 (codified in Public Utilities Code, Section 8340(j)).
78 See California Energy Commission, Electricity Consumption by Utility Type, at
[http://www.energy.ca.gov/electricity].
79 Publicly owned utilities accounted for 27% of California’s electricity consumption in