Order Code RL33976
[…] when an appropriate surrogate could not be located.”9
The Treasury Department responded to the concerns raised by the “surrogate
country” approach by adopting a new methodology in 1975. This methodology,
known as the “factors of production” approach, required that the amount of each
factor input be taken from a market economy country considered to be at a
comparable stage of economic development.10 Congress expressly adopted this
approach in the Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as an alternative to be used in non-
market economy cases where there was no available surrogate country.11
4 See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(A) (2000) (stating that “[t]he term ‘material injury’ means harm
which is not inconsequential, immaterial, or unimportant”). The statute requires that for
“threatened injuries” the ITC support its findings by evidence that “the threat of material
injury is real and that actual injury is imminent” and “not merely based on conjecture or
supposition.” See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(F)(ii) (2000).